EQUITY TR. CO. V. S&R GRANDVIEW, LLC
[…] same; (2) whether substantially the same evidence bears on both
claims; and (3) whether any logical relationship exists between
the two claims.
Gentry v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 242 N.C. App. 424, 427, 775 S.E.2d
878, 880 (2015) (alterations in original) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
- 15 -
EQUITY TR. CO. V. S&R GRANDVIEW, LLC
Opinion of the Court
Here, the parties agree the First Action, the filing of a civil complaint for
breach of contract, constituted an “action” for purposes of the two-dismissal rule. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-2 (2017) (“An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice,
by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement . . . of a right[.]”).
Rather, Plaintiffs assert the Pender County Case is not an “action” under Rule 41
because it was instituted by the Confession of Judgment not a complaint. However,
the Pender County Case viewed in its entirety falls within Rule 41’s definition of an
action.