Com. v. Carter, J.
[…] unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of

another with intent to deprive him thereof.”


                                     -4-
J-S52030-19


      Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a), a person is guilty of receiving stolen

property “if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property

of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably

been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent

to restore it to the owner.”

      Finally, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1), a person is guilty of

simple assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly

causes bodily injury to another.”

      Specifically, Carter claims that the evidence was insufficient to support

his convictions for the aforementioned crimes “because the credible evidence

did not prove that [he] was the perpetrator.” Carter’s Brief at 16. Carter