Point 1, Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Front, 231 W.Va. 518, 745 S.E.2d 556 (2013).
[…] Kaufman, 225 W.Va. 250, 692
S.E.2d 293 (2010):
When a trial court is required to rule upon a motion to
compel arbitration pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act, 9
U.S.C. §§ 1–307 (2006), the authority of the trial court is
limited to determining the threshold issues of (1) whether a
valid arbitration agreement exists between the parties; and (2)
whether the claims averred by the plaintiff fall within the
substantive scope of that arbitration agreement
The West Virginia Revised Uniform Arbitration Act similarly limits the
authority of trial courts. West Virginia Code § 55-10-9 (2015) permits a party to file a
motion to either compel or stay arbitration. West Virginia Code § 55-10-8(b) provides that
when such a motion is filed, “The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate
exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” This latter section of the
Arbitration Act is “intended to incorporate the holdings of the vast majority of state courts
and the law that has developed under the [Federal Arbitration Act] that, in the absence of