Point 1, Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Front, 231 W.Va. 518, 745 S.E.2d 556 (2013).
[…] 7. Under the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 2, there
are two prerequisites for a delegation provision to be effective.
First, the language of the delegation provision must reflect a
clear and unmistakable intent by the parties to delegate state
contract law questions about the validity, revocability, or
enforceability of the arbitration agreement to an arbitrator.
Second, the delegation provision must itself be valid,
irrevocable and enforceable under general principles of state
contract law.
Schumacher Homes, 237 W.Va. at 383, 787 S.E.2d at 654.
We also note that West Virginia Code § 55-10-8(c) requires that every
“decision as to whether the arbitration agreement is enforceable shall be made by a court
of competent jurisdiction” regardless of what the parties may have otherwise agreed. As
we said in Schumacher Homes, 237 W. Va. at 389 n. 28, 787 S.E.2d at 660 n. 28, in some
circumstances, this paragraph might be preempted by federal law:
As to contracts affecting interstate commerce, Section 8(c)