Golden Eagle Resources,II, L.L.C. v. Willow Run Energy, L.L.C.
[…] First, the language of the delegation provision must reflect a clear and unmistakable intent by the parties to delegate state contract law questions about the validity, revocability, or enforceability of the arbitration agreement to an arbitrator. Second, the delegation provision must itself be valid, irrevocable and enforceable under general principles of state contract law. Schumacher Homes, 237 W.Va. at 383, 787 S.E.2d at 654. We also note that West Virginia Code § 55-10-8(c) requires that every “decision as to whether the arbitration agreement is enforceable shall be made by a court of competent jurisdiction” regardless of what the parties may have otherwise agreed.