Point 1, Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Front, 231 W.Va. 518, 745 S.E.2d 556 (2013).
[…] arbitration.
In an order dated March 28, 2018, the circuit court granted Willow Run’s
motion to amend its complaint to add the new defendants and claims.
However, the circuit court refused Golden Eagle’s motion to refer Willow
Run’s claims against Golden Eagle to arbitration. The circuit court found that “the
arbitration clause contained in the . . . [parties’] Agreement is valid[.]” Nevertheless, the
circuit court found the claims against Golden Eagle fell outside the scope of the arbitration
clause for two reasons. First, West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(d) (2017) grants circuit courts
jurisdiction “to remove any cloud on the title to real property, or any part of a cloud, or any
estate, right or interest in the real property[.]” Because of this statute, the circuit court
concluded that “[a]s a matter of public policy, property rights are not subject to arbitration”
and that “the actual dispute relates back to an issue over which no arbitrator would have