Cabell County Commission and Beth Thompson v. Joseph Whitt
[…] (2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose,
                  in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or

              (3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a
                  provision of this code.


                                              9
              This Court first had occasion to review the statutory exceptions in depth in

Beckley v. Crabtree, 189 W. Va. 94, 428 S.E.2d 317 (1993), holding in Syllabus Point 1

that

                      West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides that
              employees of political subdivisions are immune from personal
              tort liability unless “(1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were
              manifestly outside the scope of employment or official
              responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with
              malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton reckless
              manner; or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed on the employee
              by a provision of this code.”



              At the outset, we note that respondent makes no claim, and cites no authority

for the proposition, that liability is expressly imposed on Ms. Thompson by any statute, W.

Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(3). Further, although there was some argument made on this point