Cabell County Commission and Beth Thompson v. Joseph Whitt
[…] Crabtree, 189 W. Va. 94, 428 S.E.2d 317 (1993), holding in Syllabus Point 1 that West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides that employees of political subdivisions are immune from personal tort liability unless “(1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton reckless manner; or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed on the employee by a provision of this code.” At the outset, we note that respondent makes no claim, and cites no authority for the proposition, that liability is expressly imposed on Ms. Thompson by any statute, W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(3).