Opinion issued November 19, 2019
[…] participate in government as permitted by law.’” Jordan v. Hall, 510 S.W.3d 194,
198 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (quoting Paulsen v. Yarrell, 455
S.W.3d 192, 197 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.)); see Miller
Weisbrod, L.L.P. v. Llamas-Soforo, 511 S.W.3d 181, 193 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2014,
no pet.) (stating that Legislature intended to effectuate purpose of TCPA “by
ensuring that courts will dismiss SLAPP suits quickly and without the need for
prolonged and costly proceedings”). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
27.003 provides that a TCPA motion to dismiss must be filed “not later than the 60th
day after the date of service of the legal action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 27.003(b); Grant v. Pivot Tech. Sols., Ltd., 556 S.W.3d 865, 885 (Tex. App.—
Austin 2018, pet. filed); Bacharach v. Garcia, 485 S.W.3d 600, 602 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.). The TCPA defines “legal action” as “a lawsuit,