Opinion issued November 19, 2019
[…] These actions are all
represented by the Kuboshes as acts of criminal barratry in violation of Penal Code
section 38.12(a) and (b) and, because of the use of phones and other electronic
communications in soliciting and maintaining allegedly barratrous litigation, as
RICO predicate acts.
36
b. Whether the TCPA movants have shown that their actions,
represented by the Kuboshes as RICO predicate acts, are
protected communications
In their amended counterpetition and third-party petition, the Kuboshes
accuse Sullo, Zimmerman, and the other defendants of violating Penal Code section
38.12, the criminal barratry statute, which prohibits offering “to pay [or] give . . . to
a prospective client money or anything of value to obtain employment as a
professional from the prospective client” and “knowingly accept[ing] employment
within the scope of the person’s license, registration, or certification that results from
the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection (a)” of section 38.12. See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a)(3), (b)(3). Specifically, the Kuboshes allege that,
through Andrew Sullo’s price match program, the defendants offered to give the
Carter parties something of value—an interest in recovering damages from the