Opinion issued November 19, 2019
[…] are, instead, actionable in themselves as communications prohibited by law.
We note as a threshold matter that the violations of the criminal barratry
statute, Penal Code section 38.12, alleged by the Kuboshes as RICO predicate acts
against the defendants, including Sullo and Zimmerman, in the underlying suit are
not the same as the violations of the civil barratry claims brought against the
Kuboshes by the Carter parties under sections (c), (d), and (e) of the then-newly-
enacted Texas civil barratry statute, Government Code section 82.0651. Under the
plain language of section 82.0651, each of the civil barratry actions brought by the
Carter parties against the Kuboshes could only have been brought by a person
“solicited by conduct [of the Kuboshes] violating Section 38.12(a) or (b), Penal
35
Code, or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.” See
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.0651(c). And, in addition, these civil barratry claims
could have been brought and maintained on behalf of the Carter parties by the Sullo
firm and Zimmerman only if the Carter parties did not subsequently “enter into a