Opinion issued November 19, 2019
[…] or for another;
(3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a
prospective client money or anything of value to obtain
employment as a professional from the prospective client;
(4) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or anything
of value to solicit employment;
(5) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a family member of a
prospective client money or anything of value to solicit
employment; or
4
(6) accepts or agrees to accept money or anything of value to solicit
employment.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a).
Section 38.12(b) provides that a person commits an offense if the person:
(1) knowingly finances the commission of an offense under
Subsection (a);
(2) invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further
the commission of an offense under Subsection (a); or
(3) is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the
scope of the person’s license, registration, or certification that
results from the solicitation of employment in violation of
Subsection (a).
Id. § 38.12(b).
Penal Code section 38.12 dovetails with Rule 7.03(a) and (f) of the Texas
Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct, which provides:
(a) A lawyer shall not by in-person contact, or by regulated
telephone or other electronic contact as defined in paragraph (f)
seek professional employment concerning a matter arising out of
a particular occurrence or event, or series of occurrences or