People of Michigan v. Jay Scott Clark
[…] With MCL 763.8, the Legislature codified its preference for recorded statements. With MCL 763.9, the Legislature set forth the remedy for violating the prior section—a jury instruction. The Legislature did not codify an exclusionary rule for the part of the interrogation that was recorded, and we will not create one here. See People v Hawkins, 468 Mich 488, 500, 507-511; 668 NW2d 602 (2003). The Legislature went so far as to state that the provision for recordings did not give the interrogated person any substantive rights. See MCL 763.10 (“The requirement in section 8 of this chapter to produce a major felony recording is a directive to departments and law enforcement officials and not a right conferred on an individual who is interrogated.”). The trial court did not plainly err when it allowed the recorded portions of defendant’s second interrogation to be played for the jury notwithstanding any violation of MCL 763.8(2).