[J-54-2019]
[…] The troopers requested Appellant’s
license and registration, at which point either Appellant or his passenger opened the
glovebox. When the glovebox was opened, the troopers observed a plastic vial
containing marijuana. A subsequent search of the vehicle revealed a firearm,
ammunition, and a clip under the driver’s seat. The manufacturer’s number on the firearm
appeared to have been scratched, but was still legible. Appellant was arrested and
charged with, inter alia, possession of a firearm with an altered manufacturer’s number in
violation of 18 Pa.C.S § 6110.2 (“No person shall possess a firearm which has had the
manufacturer’s number integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed, or
obliterated.”).
At Appellant’s stipulated bench trial, the Commonwealth introduced photographs
of the firearm, which showed that the manufacturer’s number had multiple scratch marks,
but the parties did not dispute that the number was still legible.2 Noting that “the serial