[J-54-2019]
[…] [J-54-2019] - 7
and (8) legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c).
Moreover, in determining legislative intent, it is presumed that the General Assembly does
not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable. Id. § 1922(a).
Finally, we note that, under the rule of lenity, penal statutes must be strictly construed in
favor of the defendant. Commonwealth v. Fithian, 961 A.2d 66, 74 (Pa. 2008) (where an
ambiguity exists in a penal statute, it should be interpreted in the light most favorable to
the accused).
Section 6110.2 provides: “No person shall possess a firearm which has had the
manufacturer's number integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or
obliterated.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a).5 The Commonwealth is correct that, under this plain
language, it is not necessary that the manufacturer’s number be “removed” or
“obliterated” in order to support a conviction. Rather, the Commonwealth may also