Case: 18-14796 Date Filed: 11/20/2019 Page: 1 of 19
[…] Id. Officer Turner testified that he stopped Cheeks’s car because
on two separate occasions he observed Cheeks turn his turn signal on and then turn
it off before completing the transition from one lane to the other. Officer Turner
also testified that his understanding at the time was that Alabama Code § 32-5A-
133 requires a driver to signal through the completion of a lane change. Alabama
Code § 32-5A-133(a) provides that “[n]o person shall turn a vehicle or move right
or left upon a roadway . . . without giving an appropriate signal in the manner
hereinafter provided.” Alabama Code § 32-5A-133(b) provides that “[a] signal of
intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not
less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.”
We must determine whether Officer Turner could reasonably have believed
that Alabama law prohibited Cheeks from turning off his turn signal before he had
completed the lane change. Cheeks argues that Alabama Code § 32-5A-133
10
Case: 18-14796 Date Filed: 11/20/2019 Page: 11 of 19