Ministerio Roca Solida, Inc. v. United States
[…] IV. Water Rights Under Nevada Law Nevada water law is not based on common law “riparian rights.” Instead, it recognizes usufructuary rights—i.e., the right to appropriate and use water for beneficial purposes. See Application of Filippini, 202 P.2d 535, 537 (Nev. 1949) (observing that “the owner of a water right does not acquire a property in the water as such, at least while flowing naturally, but a right gained to use water beneficially which will be regarded and protected as real property” (quoting Nenzel v. Rochester Silver Corp., 259 P. 632 (Nev. 1927))); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.035 (stating that “[b]eneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water”). Further, “Nevada, like most western states, is a prior appropriation state.” Desert Irrigation, Ltd. v. State, 944 P.2d 835, 837 n.1 (Nev. 1997).