Ministerio Roca Solida, Inc. v. United States
[…] And in 4 accordance with § 533.085 of Nevada’s Revised Statutes “[n]othing contained in [the Nevada Water Code] . . . impair[s] the vested right of any person to the use of water . . . .” Unlike “vested” rights, “permitted” rights are those rights to the appropriation and beneficial use of water that are acquired under Nevada’s statutory scheme.