Ministerio Roca Solida, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. (citing McClellan v. Jantzen, 547 P.2d 494, 496 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1976) (observing that “when ‘wildlife, including fish’ and . . . 20 Under the reasoning of the court of appeals in Hage, the Ministry’s decision not to use the water to which it arguably has a vested right based on pre-statutory stock watering usage is fatal to its takings claim because under Nevada law, a “water rights holder has no rights to the water beyond what he can put to beneficial use.” Estate of Hage, 687 F.3d at 1288–89; see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.035 (beneficial use is “the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.070 (the quantity of water that may be appropriated “shall be limited to such water as shall reasonably be required for the beneficial use to be served”).