J-A24003-19
[…] entered a void judgment in mPower’s favor. The [p]ost-[t]rial
[m]otion to [m]old the [v]erdict was still outstanding and
therefore there was no final judgment for the Superior Court to
consider on appeal. It was not until April 3, 2018 (after [the
Pennsylvania] Supreme Court denied the [p]etition to [a]ppeal)
that this case was remanded to this [c]ourt for this [c]ourt to
make the judgment final by ruling on the [m]otion to [m]old the
[v]erdict.
- 39 -
J-A24003-19
Pennsylvania law requires a judgment for a specific sum of money
to bear post-judgment interest.[23] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101 states,
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment
for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate
from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the
judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or
award.[”]
A judgment is “[a] court’s final determination of the rights and
obligations of the parties in a case.”88 On the first [a]ppeal, the
Superior Court determined that there was no final judgment
entered in this case because mPower’s [p]ost-[t]rial [m]otion was