Allen, Ruben Lee
[…] Allen - 17 incurred in connection with the prosecution of a defendant’s criminal case, then the collection of such fees is a proper part of the judicial function and does not render the courts tax gatherers in violation of the separation of powers clause. And this is true without reference to where the funds are directed or what they are ultimately used for once collected. Turning to the statutory provisions at issue here, Article 102.011(a)(3) and (b) seek to reimburse the expenses and mileage actually incurred by peace officers in serving process on witnesses needed for the defendant’s proceedings. See T EX. C ODE C RIM . P ROC. art. 102.011(a) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer: . . .”) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that such costs are for the reimbursement of expenses directly incurred in a defendant’s prosecution. The legitimate purpose of the fee is satisfied as soon as the expenses are incurred by the peace officer performing the services.