Allen, Ruben Lee
[…] After reviewing the applicable law below, we explain these conclusions in turn. A. Applicable Law Because Appellant challenges the constitutionality of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 102.011, Subsections (a)(3) and (b), he bears the burden of establishing the statute’s unconstitutionality. Peraza, 467 S.W.3d at 514 (citing Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978)). When considering a statute’s constitutionality, we begin with the presumption that the statute is valid. Id.; see also T EX. G OV’ T C ODE § 311.021 (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended[.]”). From there, we “seek to interpret [the] statute such that its constitutionality is supported and upheld[,]” and we “must make every reasonable presumption in favor of [its] constitutionality, unless the contrary is clearly shown.” Peraza, 467 S.W.3d at 514 (citing Luquis v.