DISMISS and Opinion Filed November 20, 2019
[…] of Criminal Appeals. “[O]ur jurisdiction over an appeal must be based on either (1) the general
constitutional grant, subject to any restrictions and regulations imposed by the legislature; or (2) a
specific statutory grant of jurisdiction.” See Harris v. State, 402 S.W.3d 758, 760 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). We have no jurisdiction to review actions taken by the Texas
Court of Criminal Appeals. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Barlow, 48 S.W.3d 174, 175–76 (Tex.
2001); Tune v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 23 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tex. 2000); see also TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.04 (“The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have, and is hereby given, final
appellate and review jurisdiction in criminal cases coextensive with the limits of the state, and its
determinations shall be final.”).
Therefore, we dismiss this appeal.
/ Erin A. Nowell/
ERIN A. NOWELL
JUSTICE
Do Not Publish
TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b)
191335F.U05
–2–
S
Court of Appeals
Fifth District of Texas at Dallas
JUDGMENT
REGINALD ARLEIGH NOBLE, On Appeal from the Criminal District Court