C.R. Tucker v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] C.S. §1547(b)(1)(ii). The record indicates that Licensee was convicted on April 15, 2008, of violating California’s law against driving under the influence (DUI). He was also convicted on September 28, 2012, of violating Ohio’s DUI law. See Reproduced Record at 66, 68-69 (R.R.__). 3 Section 1613(d.1) states, in relevant part, as follows: Upon receipt of a report of test refusal, the department shall disqualify the person who is the subject of the report for the same period as if the department had received a report of the person’s conviction for violating one of the offenses listed in section 1611(a) (relating to disqualification). 75 Pa. C.S. §1613(d.1). Section 1611(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides, in turn: (a) First violation of certain offenses.--Upon receipt of a report of conviction, the department shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation of: (1) section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or former section 3731, where the person was a commercial