People v. Abdullah
[…] procedure authorizing a trial court to vacate or modify a final order or judgment
       older than 30 days. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 7 (2007). Section 2-1401
       provides a civil remedy that extends to criminal cases as well as to civil cases.
       Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 8. Although a section 2-1401 petition must be filed in the
       same proceeding that the order or judgment was entered, it is not a continuation of
       the original action. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2014); Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 7.
       Rather, “[a] section 2-1401 proceeding is a new and separate cause of action that is
       subject to the usual rules of civil procedure.” People v. Shinaul, 2017 IL 120162,
       ¶ 8. A petition filed pursuant to section 2-1401 must normally “be filed not later
       than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West
       2014). An exception to the two-year limitations period, however, exists when the
       petition challenges a void judgment. People v. Thompson, 2015 IL 118151, ¶ 29.
       This court recognizes only two circumstances when a judgment will be deemed