People v. Abdullah
[…] following a jury trial, Abdullah was convicted of the first degree murder of Wilson
     and the attempted first degree murder and aggravated battery with a firearm of
     Melendez. On August 17, 2005, the trial court sentenced Abdullah to concurrent
     prison terms of 40 years for first degree murder and 20 years for attempted first
     degree murder.

¶4       On September 2, 2005, the State filed a “Motion to Impose Mandatory
     Minimum and Mandatory Consecutive Sentence.” The State argued that
     consecutive sentences were mandatory under section 5-8-4(a)(i) of the Unified
     Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i) (West 2004)) when “one of the
     offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class
     X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury.” Further, the
     State sought a prison term of at least 45 years on the first degree murder conviction,
     representing the 20-year minimum prison term for that offense plus an additional
     25-year firearm enhancement (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2004))