People v. Abdullah
[…] preservation of evidence for forensic testing (725 ILCS 5/116-4 (West 2004)




                                                -9-
       (allowing law enforcement agency to petition for order allowing it to dispose of
       evidence)), and motions by the defense for a DNA database search (725 ILCS
       5/116-5 (West 2004)). Nothing in article 116 permits the State to file a posttrial
       motion to increase a defendant’s sentence.

¶ 28       In contrast, section 5-4.5-50 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-
       4.5-50(d) (West 2010)) authorizes postsentencing challenges by defendants seeking
       sentence reductions. Subsection (d) provides:

          “MOTION TO REDUCE SENTENCE. A motion to reduce a sentence may be
          made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after
          the sentence is imposed. A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a
          sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written
          motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition
          of sentence. A motion not filed within that 30-day period is not timely. The
          court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed. ***

                  ***

              If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed, then for purposes
          of perfecting an appeal, a final judgment is not considered to have been entered
          until the motion to reduce the sentence has been decided by order entered by
          the trial court.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2010).

¶ 29       Although section 5-4.5-50 was not effective at the time of Abdullah’s
       sentencing, subsection (d) is consistent with Abdullah’s argument that the State is
       not authorized to file a posttrial motion to increase a defendant’s sentence and