D.W. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] and special needs of the child;


              (2) least interferes with family autonomy;


              (3) is least disruptive of family life;


              (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
              child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and


              (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
              child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.


      As is evident by the above-quoted statutory language, although Indiana Code

      Section 31-37-18-6 requires that a juvenile be placed in the “least restrictive”

      and most appropriate setting available, it also requires that such placement be

      “consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.”

      Thus, “the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the

      child is better served by a more restrictive placement.” K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d

      382, 387 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans denied.