Case: 18-12074 Date Filed: 11/21/2019 Page: 1 of 12
[…] 1003.14 purports to do. In other words, § 1003.14 cannot and does not alter the
jurisdiction of the INS. See id. at 1155 (explaining that an agency cannot promulgate
procedural rules to limit its jurisdiction bestowed by Congress).
Mr. Bilek’s claim therefore fails. And though his removal proceedings were
governed by an earlier version of the notice statute, the prior version set forth nearly
identical time-and-place requirements as the provision interpreted in Perez-Sanchez
and there is no material distinction warranting a different rule. Compare 8 U.S.C. §
1252b(a)(2)(A)(i) (1996) (“[W]ritten notice shall be given in person to the alien . . .
in the order to show cause or otherwise, of—the time and place at which the
proceedings will be held . . . .”), with 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i) (“[W]ritten notice
(in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien
. . . specifying the following: . . . [t]he time and place at which the proceedings will
be held.”).
The primary difference between the two statutes in terms of time-and-place
requirements is that § 1252b in 1996 required the agency to provide written notice
of the time and place of the proceedings “in the order to show cause or otherwise.”
8