State of Tennessee v. Angela Carrie Payton Hamm and David Lee Hamm - Dissenting
[…] Yet this should offer no solace to misdemeanants because the rationale and broad language used by the majority make no distinction between probationary felons and misdemeanants. 3 Offenders convicted of certain offenses, including aggravated kidnapping, aggravated sexual battery, statutory rape by an authority figure, aggravated child abuse and neglect, and sexual exploitation of a minor, are not eligible for probation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(a) (2014). 4 An offender may be granted probation only if the sentence imposed is ten years or less. Id. 5 See id. § 40-35-103(1)(A) (When imposing a sentence involving confinement, a court should consider whether “[c]onfinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct.”). 6 See id. § 40-35-103(5) (“The potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation . . . of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.”). 7 See id. § 40-35-103(1)(A). A trial court’s decision to grant probation implicitly signals the trial court’s assessment that the offender poses no significant threat to society.