Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed November 21, 2019.
[…] We conclude that Deep Energy established its waiver defense as a matter of
law. The MSA is an unequivocal manifestation that Mesa intentionally
relinquished its right to seek payment for its services from any entity other than
Deep Operating. See Trelltex, 494 S.W.3d at 790; Shannon, 476 S.W.3d at 627.
This conclusion necessarily precludes recovery on all of Mesa’s claims, which
seek satisfaction of the alleged debt from Deep Energy. Both chapter 162 and
chapter 56 are statutory sources by which a contractor or subcontractor can seek to
recover payments allegedly owed. See Tex. Prop. Code § 162.001(a) (“payments”
made to a contractor or subcontractor under a construction contract for the
improvement of real property are considered trust funds covered by the Act); id.
§ 56.002 (“A mineral contractor or subcontractor has a lien to secure payment for
10
labor or services related to the mineral activities.”) (emphasis added). Further, and
without deciding whether Mesa’s liens are valid, Mesa may not foreclose on the
liens or otherwise enforce the liens against Deep Energy.2
We hold that Deep Energy conclusively established its waiver defense that