If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] suspicion alone, does not even come into play when probable cause to arrest a suspect exists.
Probable cause to arrest (and to therefore conduct searches incident to arrest) provides both
constitutional and statutory bases for the taking of photographs and fingerprints independent of
any municipal policy or custom. See Maryland v King, 569 US 435, 461; 133 S Ct 1958; 186 L
Ed 2d 1 (2013) (“the Fourth Amendment allows police to take certain routine ‘administrative
steps incident to arrest—i.e., . . . book[ing], photograph[ing], and fingerprint[ing.’ ”); see also.
MCL 28.243 (1) (“upon the arrest of a person for a felony or for a misdemeanor . . . the arresting
law enforcement agency in this state shall collect the person’s biometric data”); MCL 28.241a
(defining “biometric data” as including “[f]ingerprint images” and “[d]igital images recorded
during the arrest or booking process”); People v Gill, 31 Mich App 395, 399; 187 NW2d 707