Helen M Colston v. Ibrahim Salman-Assad Haddad
[…] To the extent that personal or property protection insurance benefits are then due or thereafter come due to the claimant because of loss resulting from the injury on which the claim is based, such a fee may be treated as an offset against such benefits; also, judgment may be entered against the claimant for any amount of a fee awarded against him and not offset in this way or otherwise paid. “The decision to award or deny attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(2) is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” Gentris v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 297 Mich App 354, 361; 824 NW2d 609 2 MCL 500.3148(2) was subsequently amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019. The current version of the section provides: A court may award an insurer a reasonable amount against a claimant as an attorney fee for the insurer’s attorney in defending against a claim that was in some respect fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation. A court may award an insurer a reasonable amount against a claimant's attorney as an attorney fee for defending against a claim for which the client was solicited by the attorney in violation of the laws of this state or the Michigan rules of professional conduct. -8- (2012). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).