Ted Anderson// Cross-Appellants, David B. Archer, Carol Archer Bugg, John V. Archer,
[…] estate assets and denied the motion. Shortly afterward, the district court signed a turnover order
and appointed a receiver to sell the estate’s assets to satisfy the judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 31.002(b) (authorizing courts to grant turnover relief and appoint receiver on
judgment creditor’s motion). The receiver’s fees and expenses were payable out of the estate as
court costs, and the Andersons would bear all other expenses associated with the receivership.
Additionally, the district court awarded the Archers $173,338.96 in attorney’s fees. See
id. § 31.002(e) (“The judgment creditor is entitled to recover reasonable costs, including
attorney’s fees.”).
While the underlying tort case was on appeal, the district court:
1 The Texas Supreme Court’s opinion sets out the underlying facts and procedural
history. See Archer v. Anderson, 556 S.W.3d 228, 229–30 (Tex. 2018). We repeat them here