IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Reg. & 1st Spec. Sess.) (authorizing the collection of jail fees as an item separate from
restitution but stating that “[t]he chief executive officer of the local correctional agency or
sheriff shall waive payment of the costs under this subdivision if the officer or sheriff
determines that the person does not have the ability to pay the costs, payment of the
costs would create undue hardship for the person or the person’s immediate family, the
prospects for payment are poor, or there are extenuating circumstances justifying waiver
of the costs”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 217.831(3) (West, Westlaw through 2019 1st Reg. & 1st
Extraordinary Sess.) (“If the attorney general upon completing the investigation [into an
offender’s assets and estimated total cost of care while confined] has good cause to believe
that an offender or former offender has sufficient assets to recover not less than ten
percent of the estimated cost of care of the offender or ten percent of the estimated cost
of care of the offender for two years, whichever is less, or has a stream of income sufficient
to pay such amounts within a five-year period, the attorney general may seek to secure
reimbursement for the expense of the state of Missouri for the cost of care of such offender
or former offender.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 7-32-2245(1) (West, Westlaw through 2019
Sess.) (entirely separate from its restitution statute, stating that “[a]n inmate found by
the sentencing court to have the ability to pay is liable for costs, including actual medical