IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] confinement.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 441.265(1), (2)(b) (West, Westlaw through 2019 Reg.
Sess.) (authorizing reimbursement of county jail fees and the filing of civil actions for their
recovery, but providing a “good cause” exception to their award and also stating that
“[r]ates charged may be adjusted in accordance with the fee and expense reimbursement
policy based upon the ability of the prisoner confined to the jail to pay, giving
consideration to any legal obligation of the prisoner to support a spouse, minor children,
or other dependents”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 641.12(1), (3)(b) (West, Westlaw through 2019
Reg. & 1st Spec. Sess.) (authorizing the collection of jail fees as an item separate from
restitution but stating that “[t]he chief executive officer of the local correctional agency or
sheriff shall waive payment of the costs under this subdivision if the officer or sheriff
determines that the person does not have the ability to pay the costs, payment of the
costs would create undue hardship for the person or the person’s immediate family, the
prospects for payment are poor, or there are extenuating circumstances justifying waiver
of the costs”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 217.831(3) (West, Westlaw through 2019 1st Reg. & 1st
Extraordinary Sess.) (“If the attorney general upon completing the investigation [into an
offender’s assets and estimated total cost of care while confined] has good cause to believe