IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the filing or processing of the claim with the court. The sheriff
or municipality may choose to enforce the claim in the manner
provided in chapter 626. Once approved by the court, the
claim for the amount owed by the person shall have the force
and effect of a judgment for purposes of enforcement by the
sheriff or municipality.
Id. § 356.7(3).
Notable is the language allowing the sheriff to “choose to enforce the
claim in the manner provided in chapter 626.” Id.; see also id. ch. 626.
Chapter 626 prescribes the various procedures for collecting on money
judgments. See, e.g., id. § 626.1 (“Judgments or orders requiring payment
of money, or the delivery of the possession of property, are to be enforced
by execution. Obedience to those requiring the performance of any other
act is to be coerced by attachment as for contempt.”).
Originally, Iowa Code section 356.7 contemplated only a
reimbursement lien. See 1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1081, § 1 (codified as
amended at Iowa Code § 356.7 (1997)); id. ch. 1219, § 71 (codified as
amended at Iowa Code § 356.7 (1997)). This perhaps explains why even