IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] to pay such amounts within a five-year period, the attorney general may seek to secure
reimbursement for the expense of the state of Missouri for the cost of care of such offender
or former offender.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 7-32-2245(1) (West, Westlaw through 2019
Sess.) (entirely separate from its restitution statute, stating that “[a]n inmate found by
the sentencing court to have the ability to pay is liable for costs, including actual medical
costs, of the inmate’s confinement in a detention center”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§ 2929.18(A) (West, Westlaw through files 1–15 & 18 of 133d Gen. Assemb.) (authorizing
“[r]eimbursement by the offender of any or all of the costs of sanctions incurred by the
government, including . . . [a]ll or part of the costs of confinement . . . provided that the
amount of reimbursement ordered under this division shall not exceed the total amount
of reimbursement the offender is able to pay as determined at a hearing and shall not
exceed the actual cost of confinement”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.038(c)–(d)
(West, Westlaw through 2019 Reg. Sess.) (permitting a court to consider any special
circumstances that may affect the defendant’s ability to pay when deciding whether to