IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] civil judgment instead of a restitution award. A restitution award may be
enforced like a civil judgment, see Iowa Code § 910.7A(2), but it is more
powerful in several ways. “[R]estitution shall be a condition of probation.”
Id. § 910.4(1). If the offender fails to comply with the restitution plan,
probation may be revoked. Id. § 910.4(1)(b). Likewise, “restitution shall
be a condition of work release.” Id. § 910.5(2). If the offender fails to pay
the restitution, work release may be revoked. Id. § 910.5(2)(b). And
“restitution shall be a condition of parole.” Id. § 910.5(4). Furthermore,
jail fees that are included in restitution are not generally dischargeable in
bankruptcy. See 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(3) (2012) (exempting from discharge
in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy any debt “for restitution, or a criminal fine,
included in a sentence on the debtor’s conviction of a crime”); Kelly v.
Robinson, 479 U.S. 36, 50, 107 S. Ct. 353, 361 (1986) (holding that
restitution obligations imposed in criminal judgments are not
16
dischargeable in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy); see also State v. Mayberry, 415
N.W.2d 644, 646 (Iowa 1987). When an inmate engages in private