NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] penalties, including jail time, that can be imposed upon motorists who drive with
a license that has been suspended due to one or more previous DWIs. Some of
those states authorize jail time, depending on the circumstances and defendant's
offense history, that matches or exceeds the 180-day sentence mandated by
N.J.S.A. 2C:40-26.
For example, West Virginia law mandates that a motorist who commits a
second offense of driving with a license that has been revoked because of a
previous DWI "shall be confined in jail for a period of not less than six months
nor more than one year." W. Va. Code § 17B-4-3(b) (2017). For a third or
subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a felony, and "shall be imp risoned . .
. for not less than one year nor more than three years." Ibid.
Rhode Island comparably imposes a minimum six-month prison sentence
for driving with a suspended license due to a second DWI offense within a five-
year period. 31 R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-11-18.1(c)(2) (1956). The penalty is