Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 7.03, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 853 (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.003(a)). As a result, section 15.003 now requires each plaintiff in a multiple-plaintiff suit to “independently establish proper venue.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.003(a). If a plaintiff cannot do so, the plaintiff’s portion of the case must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, unless the plaintiff demonstrates the existence of four elements that we do not address here because they are not dispositive. Id. Section 15.003 further provides for an interlocutory appeal of a trial court’s determination that “(1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue; or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)-(4).” Id. §15.003(b). Here, the district court denied the motion to transfer venue after considering the parties’ arguments under section 15.003, thus conferring jurisdiction on this Court to determine whether the motion to transfer venue was properly denied.