At the same 6 meeting, Pellegrini caused a person named Kate Droll to replace him as the manager of Pellegrini Interests, but he later asserted that he retained the authority to manage Six Pines. Appellees contend this action also established the material misrepresentation element of their fraud claim as to Pellegrini and Pellegrini Interests. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.005 (providing for venue against multiple defendants when claims against them arise “out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences”). At some point, Pellegrini also purported to remove Kern, who was based in Travis County, as a manager of Six Pines following Kern’s discovery of Appellants’ mismanagement of Six Pines.