At the hearing on the motion, the parties discussed, and the district court considered, the general venue provisions of section 15.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code as well as section 15.003’s provisions regarding multiple-plaintiff suits. The district court denied the motion to transfer venue. On appeal, Appellants assert that Travis County is not a proper venue under section 15.002(a)(1). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a)(1) (permitting venue “in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”). ANALYSIS Interlocutory orders generally are not appealable. See Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001) (“the general rule . . . is that an appeal may be taken only from a final judgment”); American Home Prods. Corp. v.