See id. (“In a suit in which the plaintiff has established proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences.”); Union Carbide Corp. v. Loftin, 256 S.W.3d 869, 874 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2008, pet. dism’d) (noting in multiple- plaintiff suit that court could maintain venue as to multiple defendants under § 15.005 only if 7 plaintiffs’ “claims arose out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences”). CONCLUSION Having determined that Travis County is a proper venue, we affirm the district court’s order. __________________________________________ Gisela D. Triana, Justice Before Justices Goodwin, Baker and Triana Affirmed Filed: November 22, 2019 8