Roland Darrell Trotter v. State
[…] To give a fair picture to the jury, according to 38.371 I want to go into the relationship between the defendant and the victim. 4 I want to talk about their relationship before this event and after and the violence and the protective order violations previous to this event and after. That’s per the statute. I would like you to read it and then make the call. It’s a family violence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371 (authorizing, subject to Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law, testimony or evidence “regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim” in prosecution of certain offenses involving family violence).