NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] to time served on count one, and concurrent terms of fifteen years in prison on count
two and life in prison on counts three and four.
II. Incomplete Jury Instruction for Excusable Homicide
Mr. Brady argues that "[t]he trial court committed fundamental error in
failing to include a jury instruction on excusable homicide." He contends that the
evidence demonstrated that the offense was committed "in the heat of passion" while
Mr. Brady tried to kill himself. The State sees no error because, in its view, Mr. Brady
conceded that the attempted murder was neither justifiable nor excusable.
Section 782.03, Florida Statutes (2015), defines excusable homicide as
follows:
-2-
Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and
misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual
ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or by
accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any
sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden
combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not
done in a cruel or unusual manner.1
The State maintains that none of the three circumstances constituting excusable
homicide existed because "[s]uicide is not a lawful act, heat of passion caused by
provocation, or sudden combat."
In attempted murder cases, the trial court must instruct the jury as to the