Nov 22 2019, 8:23 am
[…] And Wife has not met her burden of persuading us that the trial court abused its
discretion by awarding her only 25% of the marital estate.
Net Carryover Losses
[34] Finally, Wife argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it assigned
any net carryover losses from SmartView Imaging to Husband to offset future
tax liabilities. Wife argues that her financial contributions to the business
greatly exceeded Husband’s contributions, and therefore, she should have been
awarded any net carryover losses.
[35] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-15-7-7, the trial court, “in determining
what is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall
consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the
present and future economic circumstances of each party.” However, the trial
court is required to consider only the direct or inherent and necessarily incurred
tax consequences of the property disposition. Knotts v. Knotts, 693 N.E.2d 962,
968 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied.