Pedro Perez Perez v. Chad Wolf
[…] The applicable U visa regulations reinforce that the agency has discretion over U visa application and that there are no judicially manageable standards. An alien’s eligibility for U nonimmigrant status is expressly contingent upon the USCIS’s determination of the evidentiary value of materials submitted and USCIS’s determination that the petitioner has met the requirements for U visa status. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b) (making an alien’s eligibility for a U visa contingent upon demonstrating “all of the following in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section”).