Pedro Perez Perez v. Chad Wolf
[…] Id. at 248. All three provisions satisfy both Spencer conditions for unreviewable discretion. Each contains language committing an action or decision to the “discretion” or “satisfaction” of the Attorney General, and none provides the Attorney General with statutory standards that constrain that action or decision. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1) (“[T]he Attorney General may, in the Attorney General’s discretion and pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, admit any refugee who is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, is determined to be of special humanitarian concern to the United States, and is admissible[.]”). Third, the Court emphasized that the “presumption favoring judicial review of administrative action” should guide courts’ interpretation of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Kucana, 558 U.S. at 251. It takes “clear and convincing evidence” of a contrary congressional intent to dislodge this presumption.