Pedro Perez Perez v. Chad Wolf
[…] See New Classification for Victims of Criminal Activity; Eligibility for “U” Nonimmigrant Status, 72 Fed. Reg. 53,014 (Sept. 17, 2007) female genital mutilation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade; kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; fraud in foreign labor contracting (as defined in section 1351 of Title 18); or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U)(iii). PEREZ PEREZ V. WOLF 35 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. pt. 103, 212).3 “USCIS has sole jurisdiction over all petitions for U nonimmigrant status.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1). USCIS will “determine, in its sole discretion, the evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence, including Form I-918, Supplement B, ‘U Nonimmigrant Status Certification.’” 72 Fed.