State of West Virginia v. A.D.
[…] by the courts but will be given full force and effect.”). See also Syl. pt. 1, Nelson v. W. Va.

Pub. Emp.s Ins. Bd., 171 W. Va. 445, 300 S.E.2d 86 (1982) (“It is well established that the

word ‘shall,’ in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part

of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.”). Therefore, because

A.D.’s felony case concerned a “first offense for distributing less than 15 grams of

marihuana without any remuneration,” West Virginia Code § 60A-4-402(c) requires that

the matter be disposed of under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407.



              The provision of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407 applicable to the instant

matter is found in subsection (b), which clearly and unambiguously mandates expungement

upon the fulfillment of certain conditions:

                      After a period of not less than six months which shall
              begin to run immediately upon the expiration of a term of
              probation imposed upon any person under this chapter, the
              person may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all
              official records all recordations of his or her arrest, trial, and
              conviction, pursuant to this section. If the court determines
              after a hearing that the person during the period of his or her
              probation and during the period of time prior to his or her
              application to the court under this section has not been guilty
              of any serious or repeated violation of the conditions of his or
              her probation, it shall order the expungement.

W. Va. Code § 60A-4-407(b) (emphasis added). Under the language of § 60A-4-407(b),

once a term of probation “imposed upon any person” under Chapter 60A has ended, that


                                              9
person may then apply for expungement. (Emphasis added). After such an application has

been made, the lower court must then hold a hearing in order to determine whether, “during