State of West Virginia v. A.D.
[…] A.D. appeared with her counsel, and she was given a personal recognizance bond. The

same day, she waived her preliminary hearing, and the felony matter was placed in bound-

over status in the circuit court.



               On October 9, 2015, nearly twenty-two months after the automobile accident,

the Harrison County Prosecutor’s Office (“the State”) filed a criminal complaint, charging

A.D. with the misdemeanor offense of unlawful possession of marihuana based upon the



               2
               Marihuana is a Schedule I controlled substance. See W. Va. Code § 60A-
2-204(d) (LexisNexis 2014).
               3
                   West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2014) states:

               (a) Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any
                   person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to
                   manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

                    Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:

                    ....

               (ii) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II,
                    or III is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be
                    imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less than
                    one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than
                    fifteen thousand dollars, or both[.]

                                               2
same conduct underlying the felony arrest warrant filed by Trooper Bush on September 2,

2014. A.D. pleaded guilty to the misdemeanor offense of possession of less than fifteen

grams of marihuana without remuneration, as set out in West Virginia Code § 60A-4-

401(c),4 and was sentenced to six months of unsupervised probation. Because she was a

first-time offender for possession of marihuana, the matter was held open, pending the

completion of her probation, at which time the matter would be dismissed pursuant to West

Virginia Code § 60A-4-407(a).5


             4
                 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(c) (LexisNexis 2014) states:

                     It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally
             to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was
             obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or
             order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his
             professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
             act. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
             misdemeanor, and disposition may be made under section four
             hundred seven [§ 60A-4-407] of this article, subject to the
             limitations specified in said section, or upon conviction, such
             person may be confined in jail not less than ninety days nor
             more than six months, or fined not more than one thousand
             dollars, or both: Provided, That notwithstanding any other
             provision of this act to the contrary, any first offense for
             possession of Synthetic Cannabinoids as defined by
             subdivision (32) subsection, (d), section 101 [§ 60A-4-101],
             article 1 of this chapter; 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone
             (MPVD) and 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone and/or
             mephedrone as defined in subsection (f), section 101, article 1
             of this chapter; or less than 15 grams of marijuana, shall be
             disposed of under said section.
             5
                 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407(a) (LexisNexis 2014) states, in relevant
part:

                   Whenever any person who has not previously been
             convicted of any offense under this chapter or under any statute