State of West Virginia v. A.D.
[…] Under the facts of

this scenario, an individual cannot manipulate the statute to obtain mandatory expungement

of the heroin charge.10



                                            IV.

                                     CONCLUSION

              For the reasons set forth above, the April 15, 2018 order of the Circuit Court

of Harrison County denying A.D.’s petition for expungement of her felony arrest is

reversed, and this case is remanded with instructions to the Circuit Court of Harrison

County to expunge A.D.’s felony record under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407(b).


                                                                  Reversed and Remanded.




              10
                 An individual also cannot manipulate the statute to obtain additional
dismissals at a later time. “There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this
section with respect to any person.” W. Va. Code § 60A-4-407(a).

                                            15