State of West Virginia v. A.D.
[…] provision of this act to the contrary, any first offense for
             possession of Synthetic Cannabinoids as defined by
             subdivision (32) subsection, (d), section 101 [§ 60A-4-101],
             article 1 of this chapter; 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone
             (MPVD) and 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone and/or
             mephedrone as defined in subsection (f), section 101, article 1
             of this chapter; or less than 15 grams of marijuana, shall be
             disposed of under said section.
             5
                 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-407(a) (LexisNexis 2014) states, in relevant
part:

                   Whenever any person who has not previously been
             convicted of any offense under this chapter or under any statute
                                            3
             On October 13, 2015, the State and A.D. filed a joint motion in circuit court

to dismiss with prejudice her felony case for possession of marihuana with intent to

distribute. The judge entered an agreed order dismissing the felony case, with prejudice.

Following the expiration of A.D.’s unsupervised probation, the misdemeanor offense was

dismissed in magistrate court on April 19, 2016.



             With both matters having been dismissed, A.D. filed a petition for the

expungement of her criminal record—both the felony charge and the misdemeanor

offense—on August 16, 2016, and she subsequently filed an amended petition for

expungement on October 27, 2016. The circuit court held a hearing on A.D.’s amended

petition for expungement on November 3, 2016. A.D.’s counsel argued that her entire

criminal record should be expunged under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(c) and West


             of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs,
             marihuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs,
             pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled
             substance under section 401(c) [§60A-4-401], the court,
             without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of
             the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him or
             her on probation upon terms and conditions. Upon violation of
             a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt
             and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the
             terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and
             dismiss the proceedings against him or her. Discharge and
             dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of
             guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for
             purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law
             upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties
             imposed for second or subsequent convictions under section