State of West Virginia v. A.D.
[…] We find West

Virginia Code § 60A-4-407(b) is the provision that should have been applied to A.D. by

the circuit court.



               A.D. was originally charged under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii),

which is a provision of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. This was A.D.’s first drug-

related offense, and it involved less than fifteen grams of marihuana.6 The fact that A.D.’s

charge involved a first-offense of distributing less than fifteen grams of marihuana, gives

rise to another provision of the Act, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-402(c). West Virginia

Code § 60A-4-402(c) expressly states that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this

chapter to the contrary, any first offense for distributing less than 15 grams of marihuana

without any remuneration shall be disposed of under section 407 [§ 60A-4-407].”

(Emphasis added). The foregoing language is plain and mandatory. See, e.g., Syl. pt. 2,


               6
              The parties do not dispute that the offense involved less than fifteen grams
of marihuana. The parties also do not dispute that the original charge—under West