Michael Balderaz on Behalf of the Estate of Josephine Balderaz v. Dan Martin, M.D. Surgical Associates - Corpus Christi, L.L.P.
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002. Section 30.021 provides that attorney’s fees are available in motions to dismiss brought pursuant to those rules adopted by the Texas Supreme Court pursuant to Texas Government Code § 22.004(g), which refers to Rule 91a. See id. § 30.021; TEX. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 22.004; TEX. R. CIV. P. 91a.6 However, Dr. Martin did not mention Rule 91a in his motion, nor did the trial court mention Rule 91a in its order. As a result, we do not 5 There is a question whether chapter 9 applies here based upon § 9.012(h) which states, “This section does not apply to any proceeding to which Section 10.004 or Rule 13, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, applies.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 9.012(h). However, Michael does not challenge the imposition of sanctions on that basis. 6 Rule 91a.7 states: Award of Costs and Attorney Fees Required.