Michael Balderaz on Behalf of the Estate of Josephine Balderaz v. Dan Martin, M.D. Surgical Associates - Corpus Christi, L.L.P.
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.012, 12.002, 30.012. 4 Section 9.012(e)(3) provides authority for the trial court to “to pay to a party who stands in opposition to the offending pleading the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, including costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees, fees of experts, and deposition expenses.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 9.012(e)(3). Section 12.002 states in pertinent part: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record . . . ; (b) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (a-1) is liable to each injured person for: (1) the greater of: (A) $10,000; or (B) the actual damages caused by the violation; (2) court costs; (3) reasonable attorney’s fees; and (4) exemplary damages in an amount determined by the court. Id. § 12.002. 8 Section 9.012 provides sanctions for groundless pleadings that are filed in bad faith or for an improper purpose. See id. § 9.012. Sanctions may be available under § 9.012 for the violation Dr.