Michael Balderaz on Behalf of the Estate of Josephine Balderaz v. Dan Martin, M.D. Surgical Associates - Corpus Christi, L.L.P.
[…] Robson, 267 S.W.3d at 405. B. Discussion 1. Basis of Sanctions The trial court’s order does not state the basis for its award of attorney’s fees. In Dr. Martin’s motion to dismiss, he requested fees as sanctions on one of three different grounds: §§ 9.012(e), 12.002, and 30.0214 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code on the grounds that the original petition was groundless and in bad faith. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.012, 12.002, 30.012. 4 Section 9.012(e)(3) provides authority for the trial court to “to pay to a party who stands in opposition to the offending pleading the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, including costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees, fees of experts, and deposition expenses.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 9.012(e)(3).