State of New York OPINION
[…] effect to the plain meaning of the words used” (Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. of City of
N.Y. v City of New York, 41 NY2d 205, 208 [1976] [internal citations omitted]; see
Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]). It is also
well established that “‘resort must be had to the natural significance of the words employed,
and if they have a definite meaning, which involves no absurdity or contradiction . . . courts
have no right to add or take away from that meaning’” (Majewski, 91 NY2d at 583, quoting
Tompkins v Hunter, 149 NY 117, 122-123 [1896]).
CPLR 204 (a) is entitled, in pertinent part, “[s]tay of commencement of action” and,
as previously noted, provides that, “[w]here the commencement of an action has been
stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the
time within which the action must be commenced” (CPLR 204 [a] [emphasis added]).
Although the majority correctly states that the outcome of this case is dependent upon our
reading of the term “commencement,” the majority neglects the critical point that
“commencement” is defined in CPLR 304. In that regard, the legislature has provided that