State of New York OPINION
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate
8
The accusation that the Court, in interpreting and applying the CPLR 204 (a) tolling
provision, is somehow “ignoring” or “disregarding” the law is unwarranted (dissenting op
at 5-6; see CPLR 201 [an action must be commenced within the time specified in CPLR
article 2 and “no court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an
action”]). “[A]lthough [the statute of limitations] is subject to a variety of tolls and
extensions . . . [it] is not subject to a discretionary judicial extension” (Siegel, NY Prac
§ 33 at 51 [6th ed] [emphasis added]).
- 13 -
- 14 - No. 85
Division should be affirmed, with costs.
- 14 -
Lubonty v U.S. Bank National Association
No. 85
STEIN, J. (dissenting):
The express language of CPLR 204 (a) is unambiguous: “[w]here the
commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the
duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced”
-1-
-2- No. 85
(emphasis added). Consequently, where a stay is instituted after an action is commenced—
that is, where “the commencement of [the] action [is not] stayed”—section 204 (a) is
inapplicable. In my view, the majority reads the word “commencement” out of section 204