State of New York OPINION
[…] began to run on June 11, 2007, upon AHMA’s acceleration of plaintiff’s mortgage. The
property was subject to bankruptcy stays for at least 1651 days, during which defendant
was statutorily prohibited from commencing any action concerning the property. Adding
the duration of the stay to the six-year statute of limitations period, defendant had until on
or about December 18, 2017 to commence the foreclosure action. Dismissal of plaintiff’s
action to discharge the mortgage was thus proper. Accordingly, the order of the Appellate
8
The accusation that the Court, in interpreting and applying the CPLR 204 (a) tolling
provision, is somehow “ignoring” or “disregarding” the law is unwarranted (dissenting op
at 5-6; see CPLR 201 [an action must be commenced within the time specified in CPLR
article 2 and “no court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an
action”]). “[A]lthough [the statute of limitations] is subject to a variety of tolls and
extensions . . . [it] is not subject to a discretionary judicial extension” (Siegel, NY Prac
§ 33 at 51 [6th ed] [emphasis added]).
- 13 -
- 14 - No. 85
Division should be affirmed, with costs.
- 14 -