State of New York OPINION
[…] Tompkins v Hunter, 149 NY 117, 122-123 [1896]).
CPLR 204 (a) is entitled, in pertinent part, “[s]tay of commencement of action” and,
as previously noted, provides that, “[w]here the commencement of an action has been
stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the
time within which the action must be commenced” (CPLR 204 [a] [emphasis added]).
Although the majority correctly states that the outcome of this case is dependent upon our
reading of the term “commencement,” the majority neglects the critical point that
“commencement” is defined in CPLR 304. In that regard, the legislature has provided that
“[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in
accordance with [CPLR 2102]” (CPLR 304 [a]). In light of that definition, CPLR 204 (a)
could not be clearer: a toll of the statute of limitations is available only where a would-be
plaintiff is precluded from duly filing the applicable papers—thereby commencing an