State of New York OPINION
[…] the subject property on December 14, 2017.
-5-
-6- No. 85
Cent. Sch. Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]). In a manner consistent with the text, we may
look to the purpose of the enactment and the objectives of the Legislature (see Albino v
Kirby, 36 NY2d 526, 530-531 [1975]). We must also “interpret a statute so as to avoid an
unreasonable or absurd application of the law” (People v Garson, 6 NY3d 604, 614 [2006]
[internal quotation marks omitted], citing People v Santi, 3 NY3d 234, 244 [2004]).
Applying those principles here, plaintiff’s cramped reading of CPLR 204 (a), one that
produces inequitable and potentially absurd results, must be rejected.
A.
CPLR 204 (a) provides, “[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed
by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within
which the action must be commenced.” The result here depends on our reading of the term
“commencement.”
Plaintiff argues that it is impossible for defendant to have been prohibited from
“commencing” an action because a foreclosure action had been commenced prior to
plaintiff’s bankruptcy filing.