United States Court of Appeals
[…] terms of 240 months imprisonment. This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Speedy Trial
Appellants’ first claim is that the district court erred by
denying their post-trial motions to dismiss the charges on speedy
trial grounds. Appellants make arguments under both the Speedy
Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161–74, and under the Sixth Amendment.
2
Under both authorities, this claim fails.
1. Speedy Trial Act Claim
Appellants contend that their post-verdict motions to dismiss
should have been granted because the Government failed to bring
them to trial within seventy days. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1).
However, the district court properly held that Appellants waived
their right to dismissal under the Speedy Trial Act because they
did not move for dismissal before trial. See 18 U.S.C.A. §
3162(a)(2) (“Failure . . . to move for dismissal prior to trial
. . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal . . . .”)
Despite the plain language of section 3162(a)(2), Appellants
argue that Speedy Trial Act provisions are not waivable, citing
United States v. Willis, 958 F.2d 60 (5th Cir. 1992). Contrary to
Appellants’ arguments, Willis is inapposite. Willis held that a