State v. Thompson
[…] coextensive with the Western Division’s jurisdiction, and the judge in either area has the

jurisdiction to hear cases arising in the other’s area.” Id.

       {¶30} Thompson’s arguments that she was fingerprinted separately by the

districts and informed that she had to get records from the Eastern District rather than

the Central District, have no impact on whether, as a matter of law, the Central District

had jurisdiction.

       {¶31} Thompson also argues that when a county judge recuses himself, only the

Supreme Court has authority to appoint another judge, pursuant to R.C. 1907.141.

       {¶32} R.C. 1907.141(A)(1) provides that when “a vacancy occurs in the office of

a judge of a county court that consists of only one judge or if the judge of a county court

of that nature is * * * unavailable due to * * * recusal, the chief justice of the supreme

court may assign a sitting judge of another court of record * * * to temporarily serve on

the court.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the county court consists of two judges,

pursuant to R.C. 1907.11, so R.C. 1907.141(A) is inapplicable. In the case of a county

court with two judges, the presiding judge may either request appointment from the




                                              8