State v. Thompson
[…] 13
      {¶54} In her fifth assignment of error, Thompson argues that she could not be

convicted for abuse or neglect of her dog under R.C. 959.13 since that statute does not

apply to companion animals.

      {¶55} To the extent that the assignment of error relates to the application of a

statute, we review such matters de novo. State v. Bozek, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2017-

P-0028, 2018-Ohio-4945, ¶ 72.

      {¶56} Thompson was charged with and convicted of Cruelty to Animals, a

violation of R.C. 959.13. Pursuant to that statute, a person shall not confine an animal

without supplying it “with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water” or

confine an animal without “access to shelter from wind, rain, snow, or excessive direct

sunlight if it can reasonably be expected that the animal would otherwise become sick

or in some other way suffer.” R.C. 959.13(A)(1) and (2).

      {¶57} Thompson notes that the dog must have been part of the basis for the

conviction since the complaint included the following language:

             no person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a