State v. Thompson
[…] transferred the matter to the Central District due to a conflict of interest. The matter

proceeded to its conclusion in the Central District. As made clear in R.C. 1907.01 and

.02, a county court has jurisdiction over all territory not subject to the authority of a

municipal court. Since the offense occurred in Brookfield, which is located in Trumbull

County and has no municipal court, it is subject to the jurisdiction of the Trumbull

County Court.

       {¶28} Regarding the division of the Trumbull County Court into two districts,

pursuant to R.C. 1907.15(A)(1), “[i]n counties having more than one county court judge,

subject to division (A)(2) of this section, the presiding judge of the county court may

divide the county court district into areas of separate jurisdiction and may designate the

location at which each judge shall hold court.” The Trumbull County Court has two

judges, pursuant to R.C. 1907.11, and has been divided into two districts.              R.C.

1907.15(B) further provides: “The jurisdiction of each county court judge shall be

coextensive with the boundaries of the county court district.”