State v. Thompson
[…] impounded at an impounding agency a companion animal that the officer has probable

cause to believe is the subject of an offense.” In such an instance, the officer shall

provide written notice of the seizure and impoundment to the owner, providing notice of

a probable cause hearing. R.C. 959.132(C). “Not later than ten days after notice is

provided or at the next available court date, the court shall hold a hearing to determine

whether the officer impounding a companion animal had probable cause to seize the

companion animal.” R.C. 959.132(E)(1).

       {¶42} An “offense” is defined as a violation of R.C. 959.131, which prohibits an

owner from cruelty to companion animals.           R.C. 959.132(A)(3).     Pursuant to R.C.




                                              10
959.132(A)(1) and R.C. 959.131(A)(1), a companion animal is “any animal that is kept

inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept” and does

not include livestock.

       {¶43} The terms of the statute require a probable cause hearing when the

companion animal is the subject of an offense under R.C 959.131, which was not the

case here.    However, Thompson argues this should apply to a companion animal