IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Attendees could include law enforcement if the victim’s case is being
criminally investigated, it could include only medical providers, or it could be a mix.
and sexual abuse as well as providing victim advocacy services; Compass
Health’s Child Advocacy Program, which provides mental health counseling; the
Snohomish County Sheriff’s Office Special Investigations Unit, which investigates
allegations of child abuse and neglect; the Snohomish County Prosecuting
Attorney’s Office’s Sexual Assault Unit; and the Department of Social and Health
Services Division of Children and Family Services.
50 RCW 26.44.180(2) requires that every county develop protocols for
handling investigations of criminal child abuse. Those protocols must “address the
coordination of. the prosecutor’s office, law enforcement, children’s protective
. .
services, children’s advocacy centers, where available, local advocacy groups,
community sexual assault programs,” and others. Former RCW 26.44.180(2)
(2010) (emphasis added). Amendments made in 2019 to RCW 26.44.180(2) do
not affect our analysis, but we note the legislature eliminated the comma between
“centers” and “where.” LAWS OF 2019, ch. 82, § 2. Similarly, RCW 26.44.185(1)