IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] to child physical and sexual assault in a safe, agency-neutral child-focused
setting.”48
Dawson Place advances its mission through three distinct, but related,
activities. First, it is the landlord to five entities that lease about two-thirds of
Dawson Place’s building and work with victims of child abuse.49 Dawson Place
46 Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 2276.
~ k1. at 2276-77; see k1. at 3877 (“By providing a single location and
accredited interviewing services, [Dawson Place] reduce[s] the additional trauma
that comes with seeking help after the initial trauma of the abuse.”);
RCW 26.44.175(1) (“The legislature finds that the purpose of multidisciplinary child
protection teams is to
. . coordinate the prompt investigation of. child
. . . . . .
abuse . to reduce the trauma of any child victim.”).
. .
48 CP at 4074.
~ The entities, two private and three public, are Providence Intervention
Center for Assault & Abuse, which conducts forensic examinations for physical
10
No. 79656-9-Ill I
pays property taxes on its building, pays the mortgage on its building, and