IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ~ Appellant’s Br. at 35.
~ West asserts “Dawson Place is a party to Interlocal ‘Agency’ Cooperation
Agreements with” Snohomish County and 11 municipalities, Appellant’s Br. at 28
n.15, but the only “interlocal agreement” in the record is between Snohomish
County and the City of Stanwood, not Dawson Place. CP at 3401. West’s briefing
cites to clerk’s papers 3143 to 3278 as support for his interlocal agreement
assertion, but the only evidence about interlocal agreements in that section of the
record also refers to the interlocal agreement between Stanwood and Snohomish
County.
~ RCW 39.34.030(1) (authorizing interlocal agreements by any “public
agency”); RCW 39.34.020(1) (defining “public agency” in relevant part as “any
agency, political subdivision, or unit of local government of this state including, but
not limited to, municipal corporations, quasi municipal corporations, special
purpose districts, and local service districts”).
76 Appellant’s Br. at 35.
19
No. 79656-9-1120
which provides accreditation to child advocacy centers. Dawson Place is not a
party to the MOU. And even if the MOU applied to Dawson Place through the
National Children’s Alliance, the memorandum does not give the FBI any
operational control.