153 T.C. No. 8
[…] review the Commissioner’s determinations of the alleged tax liability
to which the claim pertains. * * * Nor does section 7623 confer
authority to direct the Commissioner to commence an administrative
or judicial action.
20
See sec. 7623(a) (“The Secretary * * * is authorized to pay” discretionary
awards not reviewed by the Tax Court); sec. 7623(b)(1) (“If the Secretary
proceeds with any administrative or judicial action”; “information brought to the
Secretary’s attention”; “whether such proceeds are available to the Secretary”
(emphasis added)); sec. 7623(b)(2)(A) (“whether such proceeds are available to
the Secretary” (emphasis added)); sec. 7623(b)(6)(C) (“information submitted to
the Secretary” (emphasis added)).
21
See sec. 7623(b)(1) (“The determination of the amount of such award by
the Whistleblower Office” (emphasis added)); sec. 7623(b)(2)(A) (“which the
Whistleblower Office determines to be based principally on disclosures”; “the
Whistleblower Office may award such sums * * * (determined without regard
* * *)” (emphasis added)); sec. 7623(b)(3) (“If the Whistleblower Office