153 T.C. No. 8
[…] over whistleblower determinations is limited to the amount of an award allocated
to a whistleblower. And both our caselaw and the caselaw of the Court of Appeals
for the D.C. Circuit, the court to which this case is appealable, have followed the
statutory limit on the scope of our review.
Because the opinion of the Court would have us inquire into the
Commissioner’s decision making as to which whistleblower claims to investigate
and which to ignore, I dissent.
The opinion of the Court is inconsistent with the statute.
Nondiscretionary awards to whistleblowers are governed by section
7623(b). And our review of such awards is governed by section 7623(b)(4), which
sets forth the scope of review. On its surface, that scope appears to be rather
broad. That provision grants us power to review “[a]ny determination regarding
an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)”. Sec. 7623(b)(4). If we follow those
cross-references, it is clear that the scope of our review is the amount of the award.
Determinations regarding awards are made under section 7623(b)(1),1 which
provides in full:
1
Sec. 7623(b)(2) and (3) serves only to reduce or eliminate the amount of an
award that might otherwise be granted under para. (1).
- 56 -
If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action
described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the
Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject
to paragraph (2), receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more
than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action
(including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to
such action (determined without regard to whether such proceeds are
available to the Secretary). The determination of the amount of such
award by the Whistleblower Office shall depend upon the extent to
which the individual substantially contributed to such action.
The only determination referenced in section 7623(b)(1) is the determination of
the amount of the award. By using “determination” in paragraph (4), Congress
explicitly signaled to its prior use of “determination” in paragraph (1), which is a
determination regarding the amount of an award. This reading rests on the