153 T.C. No. 8
[…] Section 7623(b)(4) provides for Tax Court jurisdiction with respect to
determinations of the WBO regarding whistleblower award claims:
(4) Appeal of award determination.--Any determination
regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30
days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the
Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).
[Emphasis added.]
Thus, the statute confers “jurisdiction with respect to such matter”--i.e., with
respect to “[a]ny determination regarding an award”. See Cooper v.
Commissioner, 135 T.C. 70 (2010).19
However, section 7623(b) does not convert the Tax Court into an overseer
of the IRS’s audit and collection activity. Rather, the statute confers upon the Tax
Court jurisdiction with respect to “[a]ny determination regarding an award under
paragraph (1), (2), or (3)”. Sec. 7623(b)(4) (emphasis added). Section 7623 refers
19
Thus, the WBO’s April 2016 rejection letter to Mr. Lacey is, in the
wording of our jurisdictional grant (section 7623(b)(4)), a “determination
regarding an award under paragraph (1)” of section7623(b). That paragraph