153 T.C. No. 8
[…] in Kasper v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 8 (2018) (holding that we review the WBO’s
decisions for abuse of discretion on the basis of the administrative record), see
Urda op. p. 50.
- 35 -
possible situation. Secs. 7601 and 7602.” The IRS and not the Tax Court decides
whether and how to audit a taxpayer’s return, and section 7623(b)(4) confers on
the Tax Court jurisdiction not to supervise audits but to review the acts of the
WBO. Clearly it is not the WBO but rather an IRS “Operating Division” that
makes the “determination not to proceed with an action”. 26 C.F.R. sec.
301.7623-4(d)(2)(ii); see supra note 18. The Tax Court does not review such audit
decisions.
Under section 7623(b)(4), however, the Tax Court does review for abuse of
discretion “[a]ny determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2),
or (3)” by the WBO, whether a threshold decision to “reject” a claim without
substantive consideration or an ultimate determination to make an award. Though
it is clear we do not review decisions whether to audit or collect, neither we nor