153 T.C. No. 8
[…] COPELAND, JJ., agree with this concurring opinion.
-47-
URDA, J., concurring: The opinion of the Court today recognizes the
distinction between the requirements for a whistleblower to recover a mandatory
award under section 7623(b)(1) and the authority granted to this Court to review
determinations regarding such awards under section 7623(b)(4). Although we
have not articulated this point before, see Cooper v. Commissioner, 136 T.C. 597
(2011); Cohen v. Commissioner, 139 T.C. 299 (2012), aff’d, 550 F. App’x 10
(D.C. Cir. 2014), the Court’s conclusion is sound. I concur.
I. The Plain Text of Section 7623(b) Supports the Court’s Reading.
Congress provided this Court with jurisdiction over “[a]ny determination
regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)”. Sec. 7623(b)(4). Both the
Court and the dissent agree that a rejection of a claim at the threshold counts as
such a determination and that we have jurisdiction to review a rejection. See op.
Ct. pp. 33-37; dissenting op. pp. 60-61.