State of New York OPINION
[…] sweeping rule that a waiver of prosecution by indictment is valid, so long as the missing
information is set forth in the local court accusatory instruments, even if the waiver lacks
the details required under CPL 195.20. That rule ignores the text and purpose of the CPL
requirements.
Under our State Constitution, a defendant may waive, in writing and in open court,
an indictment by grand jury and declare the defendant’s consent to be prosecuted by an
-2-
-3- Nos. 87, 88, 89
information filed by the district attorney (NY Const, art I, § 6). The CPL codifies this
requirement and establishes the procedure to effectuate the waiver. Section 195.10 (2) (b)
of the CPL provides, in relevant part, that a defendant may waive indictment “at any time
prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury.” CPL 195.20 requires that a waiver
of indictment shall contain “the name of the court in which it is executed, the title of the
action, and the name, date and approximate time and place of each offense to be charged.”