State of New York OPINION
[…] requirements.
Under our State Constitution, a defendant may waive, in writing and in open court,
an indictment by grand jury and declare the defendant’s consent to be prosecuted by an
-2-
-3- Nos. 87, 88, 89
information filed by the district attorney (NY Const, art I, § 6). The CPL codifies this
requirement and establishes the procedure to effectuate the waiver. Section 195.10 (2) (b)
of the CPL provides, in relevant part, that a defendant may waive indictment “at any time
prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury.” CPL 195.20 requires that a waiver
of indictment shall contain “the name of the court in which it is executed, the title of the
action, and the name, date and approximate time and place of each offense to be charged.”
We have explained that CPL 195.20 “reiterates the constitutional requirements and
specifies additional items the written waiver must include” (People v Myers, 32 NY3d 18,
22 n 2 [2018]), and that a waiver of indictment is only effective if it is “within the express