Arturo Porzecanski v. Alex Azar
[…] The individualized nature of many coverage decisions is reflected in Medicare’s elaborate claim determination and review regimen. To start, a Medicare Part B beneficiary must submit a claim for an “initial determination” of whether “the items and services furnished are covered or otherwise reimbursable.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.920. Initial coverage determinations are made by contractors HHS hires to manage the preliminary claims administration process in designated geographic areas. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(a)(1)(C), 1395kk-1(a)(1)–(4); 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.920, 405.924(b). The contractor can either review claims individually or act pursuant to a “local coverage determination” (LCD). An LCD sets forth “whether or not a particular item or service is covered on a contractor-wide basis,” Medicare Program Integrity Manual § 13.1.1 (Rev. 863, Feb. 12, 2019), substances, or may be living entities such as cells and tissues.”