Arturo Porzecanski v. Alex Azar
[…] See 316 F. Supp. 3d at 19 & n.4. Therefore, it is not clear how Porzecanski’s proposed relief would effectuate the district court’s invalidation of the ALJ’s reasoning. First, there is no indication that the invalidated reasoning was relied on in any subsequent claim determination. Nor could it have been, as ALJ decisions are non-precedential. See 42 C.F.R. § 401.109 (“The Chair of the [HHS] Departmental Appeals Board . . . may designate a final decision of the Secretary issued by the Medicare Appeals Council . . . as precedential.”); id. § 405.1063 (only “[p]recedential decisions designated by the Chair of the Departmental Appeals Board . . . are binding on all CMS components [and] all HHS components that adjudicate matters under the jurisdiction of CMS”).