MT Business Technologies, Inc. v. Greene
[…] Further, in its July 5, 2018 judgment entry, the trial court ordered the sealing of the information sought to be protected. Licking County, Case No. 18-CA-61 29 {¶ 86} Upon review, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting MT a limited injunction. {¶ 87} Assignment of Error VI is denied. CROSS-ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I {¶ 88} In its first cross-assignment of error, MT claims the trial court abused its discretion in denying its request for exemplary damages. We disagree. {¶ 89} Pursuant to R.C. 1333.63(B), if willful and malicious misappropriation exists, a trial court "may award punitive or exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding three times any award made" for actual damages and unjust enrichment. {¶ 90} Whether to award exemplary damages rests in the trial court's sound discretion. Baker Equipment, Inc. v. Flynn, 12th Dist. Butler No.