MT Business Technologies, Inc. v. Greene
[…] VI {¶ 79} In their sixth assignment of error, appellants claim the trial court abused its discretion in granting MT injunctive relief. We disagree. {¶ 80} At the outset, we note the trial court granted MT a limited injunction of five years, not a permanent injunction as argued by appellants. Whether to grant an injunction rests in the trial court's sound discretion. Perkins v. Quaker City, 165 Ohio St. 120, 133 N.E.2d 595 (1956); Blakemore, supra. Licking County, Case No. 18-CA-61 27 {¶ 81} R.C. 1333.62 governs injunctions under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act and states the following: (A) Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined. Upon application to the court, an injunction shall be terminated when the trade secret has ceased to exist, unless the court finds that termination of the injunction is likely to provide a person who committed an actual or threatened misappropriation with a resulting commercial advantage, in which case the injunction shall be continued for an additional reasonable time in order to eliminate commercial advantage that otherwise would be derived from the misappropriation. {¶ 82} In its July 5, 2018 judgment entry granting MT a limited injunction, the trial court found the following: In the instant matter, we are dealing with a former employee (Greene) with comprehensive knowledge of an employer's trade secrets and confidential information that has not only begun employment with a competitor, but has also been found by a jury to have used those trade secrets and confidential information in an improper fashion. Further, there was evidence that the new employer (Modern Office Methods, Inc.) benefited from the conduct of their new employee (Greene) in using such Licking County, Case No. 18-CA-61 28 information and was either aware of such conduct or was intentionally ignorant of the same. {¶ 83} The trial court noted that although MOM was found not to have misappropriated trade secrets, actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined. The trial court determined given the actions of appellants and the nature of their relationship, MT's concern that MOM will engage in misappropriation of trade secrets is justified.