United States v. Kyle Gobert
[…] We there held that a defendant charged with “assault with a deadly or a dangerous weapon, must have always threatened the use of physical force.” Id. at 948 (emphasis added) (quotation marks and brackets omitted). Next, in United States v. Calvillo-Palacios, 860 F.3d 1285, 1289–93 (9th Cir. 2017), we held that a Texas statute penalizing intentionally and knowingly threatening another 3 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 111(b) (providing a penalty enhancement for an assault involving “a deadly or dangerous weapon” or resulting in “bodily injury”), with 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) (proscribing “[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm”). UNITED STATES V. GOBERT 7 with imminent bodily injury with the use of a deadly weapon during the commission of an assault was a crime of violence under the elements clause of Federal Sentencing Guidelines § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), which again is identical to § 924(c)(3)(A)’s elements clause.