United States v. Adam Carson
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1. Specifically, he argues that his prior convictions for robbery in Ohio do not qualify as crimes of violence under the Sentencing Guidelines. See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a) (2016). We review de novo whether an offense constitutes a crime of violence under the Guidelines. United States v. Cooper, 739 F.3d 873, 877 (6th Cir. 2014). In 2006, Carson was convicted of robbery in the second degree, in violation of the “Post‑Senate Bill 2”3 version of Ohio Revised Code (ORC) § 2911.02(A)(2), which states that “[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall . . . [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another.” In 2009, he was convicted of two counts of the same offense. Carson argues that, under Gates v. United States, No. 17-3156, 2018 U.S. App. LEXIS 4075 (6th Cir. Feb. 20, 2018), and United 3 “In 1996, Ohio Senate Bill 2 significantly modified Ohio’s criminal code.” See Greer v.