IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Brackenville Road is a two-way roadway. A double yellow line divides
the northbound and southbound lanes. There is ample space in both
directions to safely maneuver a vehicle within the lane of travel.
12
The Court did not make a legal finding that Defendant was impaired or intoxicated
at the time of the accident but rather found that, after consuming 6 to 7 alcoholic
drinks within 1.5 to 5 hours prior to the accident, Defendant was “under the
influence” of alcohol at the time of the collision, consistent with Delaware statutory
law. See id. at *5 n.38 (citing 21 Del. C. § 4177(c)(11)); see also 21 Del. C. §
4177(c)(11) (“‘While under the influence’ shall mean that the person is, because of
alcohol . . . , less able than the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or
physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the
driving of a vehicle.”). The Delaware Supreme Court later found that this Court
properly considered Defendant’s alcohol consumption as it related to Defendant’s
state of mind. See Pardo, 160 A.3d at 1149 (“On this record, we find no abuse of