IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Ct. Oct. 3, 2006) (finding toxicology reports of blood samples which tested positive
for cannabinoids inadmissible to show the cause of a motor vehicle accident).
24
Defendant argues that Gabe Pardo’s statement was impermissibly embedded hearsay
and that Trial Counsel’s failure to object to the statement’s admission was therefore
unreasonable. Defendant further argues that Trial Counsel’s failure to object to the
statement’s admission prejudiced Defendant because this Court considered the
statement in its findings of fact.
The admission of John Pardo’s testimony is governed by 11 Del. C. § 3507,
which provides that “the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is
present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with
substantive independent testimonial value.”59 Hearsay statements embedded within
Section 3507 statements are admissible if an exception to the hearsay rule applies to
the embedded statement.60
Trial Counsel’s failure to object to the statement’s admission was not
unreasonable, and the statement’s admission did not prejudice Defendant.