IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] statute and is therefore unconstitutional. Trial Counsel filed additional memoranda
of law asking the Court to address the constitutionality of the LSCRD statute and
further arguing that the statute requires the State to prove a mens rea.
This Court addressed Defendant’s challenges to the constitutionality of the
LSCRD charge when the Court announced its verdict. The Court ruled that the
LSCRD statute did not require the State to prove a mental state or mens rea because
the statute appeared in the motor vehicle code and was enacted for the purpose of
4
See 11 Del. C. § 251(b) (“When the state of mind sufficient to establish an element
of an offense is not prescribed by law, that element is established if a person acts
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly.”).
4
public safety.5 In addition, the Court found that even if the LSCRD statute required
the State to prove a mental state or mens rea, the testimony and evidence presented
at trial met due process standards because Defendant knew that he was involved in