J-S37024-19
[…] In his second issue, Sperl contends that trial counsel should have raised
the claim that the trial court erred in “double-counting” sentencing factors
already incorporated into the sentencing guidelines. We find this claim to
-9-
J-S37024-19
raise a substantial question. See Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f); Commonwealth v.
Walls, 926 A.2d 957, 967 (Pa. 2007).
In rejecting this claim, however, the PCRA court explained:
[T]his court did not double-count conduct when
fashioning the sentence for the offense of accident involving
death or personal injury, as alleged by [Sperl]. This offense,
codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742(a), provides that:
[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in injury or death of any person shall
immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the
accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then
forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at
the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the
requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give
information and render aid). Every stop shall be made
without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
Id.
Here, while aware of the applicable sentencing
guidelines, this court set forth on the record the bases for
the sentence imposed for [Sperl’s] violation of § 3742(a).
See N.T., 4/15/16, pp. 118-120. In particular, this court
noted that the accident from which [Sperl] fled occurred as