William Cooper v. Board of Parole
[…] Grounds for parole-Terms-Parole being a privilege and not a right, no
      prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or
      efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the board is
      of opinion that there is reasonable probability that if such prisoner is
      released he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and
      that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society.

      On July 1, 1982, the amended portion [of the] Code became effective, and §
      40-35-503(b)(2) now provides in pertinent part:

      Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no inmate convicted
      shall be granted parole if the board finds that . . . (2) The release from
      custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which
      the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law.

      Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503. . . . This Court has previously held that §
      40-35-503(b)(2) “does not affect parole eligibility date or denial of parole,
      but instead enumerates one reason which the parole board may elect, in its
      discretion, to deny parole.” Dyer v. Tennessee Bd. of Paroles, No. M1999-