Menlo Realty Income Properties 28, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 150 Ohio St.3d 527, 2017-Ohio-4415, * * * and Spirit Master Funding IX, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, [155 Ohio St.3d 254], 2018-Ohio-4302 * * *." Menlo Realty Income Props. 28, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 155 Ohio St.3d 258, 2018-Ohio- 4305, ¶ 1. {¶ 4} Terraza explained that 2012 amendments to R.C. 5713.03 "required county auditors to determine 'the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered, of each separate * * * parcel of real property and of buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon.' " 2017-Ohio-4415, ¶ 15 (emphasis in original), quoting R.C. 5713.03. Those amendments also provided that "concerning recent arm's-length sales, * * * 'the auditor may [rather than the former "shall"] consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.' " Id.