FLOYD RODNEY BURNS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] also force such officials to spend time responding to lawsuits rather than
16
discharging their public duties, see Gregoire, 177 F.2d at 581, we hold that
providing absolute immunity to such officials is appropriate.
Id. at 56 (footnotes omitted). The Jones Court thus found that a state commissioner was
at the high-ranking level of “formulat[ing] official policy.” Id.
In reaching its decision concerning the inapplicability of the Executive Official
Privilege in this case, the Commissioner considered the statutory duties of district
attorneys general. Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-7-103 (2016) provides:
Each district attorney general:
(1) Shall prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state
criminal statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant
thereto, including prosecuting cases in a municipal court where the
municipality provides sufficient personnel to the district attorney
general for that purpose;
(2) Shall prosecute in the federal court all criminal cases removed from
a state court in the district to any inferior court;
(3) May cooperate and assist, upon the request or direction of the
attorney general and reporter, in the bringing, prosecution, defense,
preparation, and trial of all cases in the circuit and chancery courts in
which the attorney general and reporter is required to appear for the
protection of the state or the public interest;
(4) Shall give an opinion, without charge, whenever called upon by any
county officer in the district, upon a question of criminal law relating
to the duties of the county officer’s office;
(5) Shall submit to the office of executive director for the district
attorneys general conference within ninety (90) days after the end of
each fiscal year, a written report specifying:
(A) Each source from which funds were received by the office of
the district attorney general during the fiscal year;
(B) The amount of funds received from each source; and
(C) The disposition of such funds;
17
(6) Shall have discretion in the performance of duties and
responsibilities in the allocation of resources available to such
district attorney general, any other law notwithstanding; and
(7) Shall have authority to delegate the foregoing duties and
responsibilities to an assistant district attorney general.
We determine that the Commission properly found that, while vital to the public, the
statutory duties of district attorneys general do not include formulating official policy at
the state level.
In support of its position, the State relies in part on a handful of state appellate