In re Mohammad
[…] The phrase “a nonviolent felony offense” takes the singular form, which indicates it applies to an inmate so long as he or she commits “a” single nonviolent felony offense—even if that offense is not his or her only offense. This interpretation is reinforced by the term “primary offense,” which demonstrates the provision assumes an inmate might be serving a sentence for more than one offense, i.e., a primary offense and other secondary offenses. Section 32(a)(1)(A) also defines the “full term for the primary offense” to mean “the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, [a] consecutive sentence, or [an] alternative sentence.” (Emphasis ours.) Nothing in the Constitution’s text suggests a “consecutive sentence” is disqualifying if it is a consecutive term for a violent felony.