In re Mohammad
[…] (In re Edwards (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 1181, 1188, fn. 3 (Edwards).) 2 consecutively as subordinate terms. Mohammad’s aggregate sentence was 29 years in prison. Four years later, on November 8, 2016, California voters approved Proposition 57. The proposition added section 32, subdivision (a) to Article I of California’s Constitution (hereafter “section 32(a)”), and it reads: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary offense.” (§ 32(a)(1).) The newly enacted constitutional provision further states “the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” (§ 32(a)(1)(A).) Proposition 57 directed the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) to adopt regulations “in furtherance of these provisions” and to “certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (b).)