in Re Petition of State Treasurer for Foreclosure for Unpaid Tax
[…] On appeal, respondent also undertakes an alternative argument in an effort to prevail if a direct legal application of the relevant statutory provisions is unsuccessful by additionally arguing that the trial court’s ruling was justified by “longstanding equitable principles inherent in our judicial system.” As to this somewhat generic argument, respondent first argues that the trial court’s ruling was permissible because of the “inherent power of a court to control the movement of cases on its docket.” Respondent cites Banta v Serban, 370 Mich 367, 368; 121 NW2d 854 (1963), and MCL 600.611 (“Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.”). However, neither Banta nor the statute advances respondent’s argument.