in Re Petition of State Treasurer for Foreclosure for Unpaid Tax
[…] Id. In a tax foreclosure action under the GPTA, “a person claiming an interest in a tax parcel ‘set forth in the petition for foreclosure’ is expressly permitted to ‘contest the validity or correctness of the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes’ . . . .” In re Petition of Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure, 286 Mich App 108, 111; 777 NW2d 507 (2009), quoting MCL 211.78k(2). However, “the nature of arguments against forfeiture is limited.” Id. at 112. MCL 211.78k provides in pertinent part as follows: (2) A person claiming an interest in a parcel of property set forth in the petition for foreclosure may contest the validity or correctness of the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for 1 or more of the following reasons: -3- (a) No law authorizes the tax. (b) The person appointed to decide whether a tax shall be levied under a law of this state acted without jurisdiction, or did not impose the tax in question. (c) The property was exempt from the tax in question, or the tax was not legally levied. (d) The tax has been paid within the time limited by law for payment or redemption. (e) The tax was assessed fraudulently. (f) The description of the property used in the assessment was so indefinite or erroneous that the forfeiture was void. (3) A person claiming an interest in a parcel of property set forth in the petition for foreclosure who desires to contest that petition shall file written objections with the clerk of the circuit court and serve those objections on the foreclosing governmental unit before the date of the hearing required under this section. (4) If the court determines that the owner of property subject to foreclosure is a minor heir, is incompetent, is without means of support, or is undergoing a substantial financial hardship, the court may withhold that property from foreclosure for 1 year or may enter an order extending the redemption period as the court determines to be equitable. If the court withholds property from foreclosure under this subsection, a taxing unit’s lien for taxes due is not prejudiced and that property shall be included in the immediately succeeding year’s tax foreclosure proceeding. None of the situations outlined in MCL 211.78k(2) or (4) are implicated by the factual circumstances in this case. In the trial court, respondent argued that the subject parcel should be withheld from foreclosure because of pending, separate litigation involving the parcel.