in Re Petition of State Treasurer for Foreclosure for Unpaid Tax
[…] Petitioner moved in June 2018 to proceed with the tax foreclosure regarding the subject parcel, and the trial court denied this motion in its August 2, 2018 order. Thus, the effect of this order was to deny petitioner from foreclosing on the subject parcel as part of its 2017 foreclosure petition. MCL 211.78k(5) requires a circuit court to “enter final judgment on a petition for foreclosure filed under [MCL 211.78h] at any time after the hearing under this section but not later than the March 30 immediately succeeding the hearing with the judgment effective on the March 31 immediately succeeding the hearing for uncontested cases or 10 days after the conclusion of the hearing for contested cases.” Under MCL 211.78k(5)(g), a “judgment entered under this section is a final order with respect to the property affected by the judgment and except as provided in subsection (7) shall not be modified, stayed, or held invalid after the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or for contested cases 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.” (Emphasis added.) A foreclosing governmental unit “may appeal the circuit court’s order or the circuit court’s judgment” in a foreclosure proceeding to the court of appeals. MCL 211.78k(7). Accordingly, petitioner was permitted to appeal the trial court’s August 2, 2018 order as of right.