in Re Petition of State Treasurer for Foreclosure for Unpaid Tax
[…] However, no part of the second amended complaint in that case purported to be a direct challenge to the legality of any special assessments or property taxes. That the separate action was not a challenge to any assessment or tax is made even more obvious by the fact that petitioner was not a party to the separate action. Furthermore, MCL 211.78g(1) does not provide a ground on which to withhold the subject parcel from foreclosure. MCL 211.78g(1) provides as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, on March 1 in each tax year, certified abandoned property and property that is delinquent for taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for the immediately preceding 12 months or more is forfeited to the county treasurer for the total amount of those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees. If property is forfeited to a county treasurer under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit does not have a right to possession of the property until the April 1 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k or in a contested case until 22 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k. If property is forfeited to a county treasurer under this subsection, the county treasurer shall add a $175.00 fee to each parcel of property for which those delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees remain unpaid. A county treasurer shall withhold a parcel of property from forfeiture for any reason determined by the state tax commission. The procedure for withholding a parcel of property from forfeiture under this subsection shall be determined by the state tax commission. [Emphasis added.] The state tax commission has published guidance intended “to comply with the requirements of MCL 211.78g(1)” and which is potentially relevant to the factual circumstances at issue in this case: A property which is under appeal to the Michigan Tax Tribunal, the State Tax