If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10), we review the evidence submitted by the parties in a
light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether there is a genuine issue
regarding any material fact.” Id. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves
open an issue on which reasonable minds could differ.” Bennett v Detroit Police Chief, 274
Mich App 307, 317; 732 NW2d 164 (2006).
-1-
II. RACE-BASED DISCRIMINATION
In his amended complaint, plaintiff alleged that defendant discriminated against him on
the basis of race and in violation of the ELCRA. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides, in relevant part,
as follows:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate
against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term,
condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national
origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
“In some discrimination cases, the plaintiff is able to produce direct evidence of racial
bias. In such cases, the plaintiff can go forward and prove unlawful discrimination in the same
manner as a plaintiff would prove any other civil case.”