G & H Customs LLC v. Kera Carter
[…] In any event, as stated, both of the referenced amounts related to a future judgment to be entered in the bankruptcy court, not in the trial court. Because it misread the bankruptcy court order, the trial court erroneously entered judgment in favor of plaintiff. Moreover, the trial court should have credited defendant’s argument that plaintiff lacked the ability to bring or maintain this action unless it “alleged and proved” that it was a licensed contractor.5 The Michigan Occupational Code, MCL 339.101 et seq., provides occupational licensing requirements for persons and entities conducting business in the state of Michigan. MCL 339.2401(b) defines a “residential maintenance and alteration contractor” as “a person who, for . . . compensation, other than wages for personal labor only, undertakes with another for the repair . . . of a residential structure.” Plaintiff contracted with defendant to repair fire and water damages to defendant’s home. Therefore, plaintiff was a “residential maintenance and alteration contractor” under the Michigan Occupational Code.