G & H Customs LLC v. Kera Carter
[…] MCL 339.2401(b) defines a “residential maintenance and alteration contractor” as “a person who, for . . . compensation, other than wages for personal labor only, undertakes with another for the repair . . . of a residential structure.” Plaintiff contracted with defendant to repair fire and water damages to defendant’s home. Therefore, plaintiff was a “residential maintenance and alteration contractor” under the Michigan Occupational Code. MCL 339.2412(1) provides: A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a . . . residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract. [Emphasis added.] A defendant may raise the issue that a plaintiff lacks a license at any time during trial court proceedings. Reynolds v College Park Corp, 63 Mich App 325, 327-328; 234 NW2d 507 (1975).