Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] Adirondack Med. Ctr., 740 F.3d at 697 (emphasis added). As already referenced, § 1501, the provision specifically addressing Certificates of Loss of Nationality, does not place any geographic limitations on persons eligible for a Certificate of Loss of Nationality and grants the Secretary broad authority to issue regulations governing the certification process and to approve Certificates of Loss of Nationality. See 8 U.S.C. § 1501. Moreover, § 1104(a)(1) gives the Secretary broad authority to issue “regulations; prescribe [ ] forms of reports, entries, and other papers; issue [ ] instructions; and perform [ ] other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out” § 1501, which relates to “the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers.” Id. § 1104(a)(1). These broad grants of authority undermine the force of the expressio unius canon with respect to § 1104(a)(3). See Adirondack Med.