Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] Pl.’s Reply at 8. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that at least three provisions of the INA demonstrate that “the Secretary may [not] impose additional requirements other than those already specified by Congress in chapter 3 [of the INA].” Pl.’s Reply at 8. First, he argues that § 1488’s instruction that “[t]he loss of nationality . . . shall result solely from the performance of [a] national of the acts or fulfillment of the conditions specified in this chapter,” 8 U.S.C. § 1488, “unambiguously expresses Congress’s intent that the relevant factors for loss of nationality . . . are [confined to] . . . the acts . . . [and] conditions specified in chapter 3.” Pls.’ Reply at 7; see Pl.’s Mot. ¶ 37 (Section “1488 unambiguously forecloses [imposing]