Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] Rather, ‘[i]t is merely an administrative method for the Government to keep track, for informational purposes, of those persons it considers to have voluntarily relinquished citizenship.’” (citation omitted)). Moreover, as the plaintiff correctly notes, see Pl.’s Reply at 2–3, § 1501 makes clear that loss of nationality is an event that occurs independently of the Secretary’s administrative determination of loss of nationality pursuant to the Certificate of Loss of Nationality process (the 13 “certification process”), see 8 U.S.C. § 1501 (stating that “a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States” shall prepare a Certificate of Loss of Nationality “[w]henever . . . [he] has reason to believe that a person while in a foreign state has lost his United States nationality” (emphasis added)). Congress’s use of the present perfect tense “has lost” demonstrates its intent that loss of nationality occurs prior to the Secretary’s administrative determination of loss of nationality. See Barrett v. United States, 423 U.S. 212, 216 (1976) (observing that a statutory “reference [ ] in the present perfect tense[] denot[es] an act that has been completed”); see also United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333 (1992) (“Congress’ use of a verb tense is significant in construing statutes.”). 6 In addition, § 1501’s reference to “a final administrative determination of loss of United States nationality” specifically relates to the certification process, see 8 U.S.C. § 1501 (the provision is entitled “Certificate of diplomatic or consular officer of United States as to loss of American nationality”), which is separate from and occurs after loss of nationality, see id.