Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] The plaintiff asserts that both requirements violate the INA. Before separately addressing each requirement, the Court must first address the defendants’ argument that “[t]he INA unequivocally reflects that loss of nationality is official only upon the Secretary’s official final determination to approve it through a [Certificate of Loss of Nationality]” because § 1501 provides that “the Secretary’s approval of a [Certificate of Loss of Nationality] is the ‘final administrative determination of loss of United States nationality.’” 12 Defs.’ Mem. at 26 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1501).