Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] Defs.’ Reply at 5. Seemingly, the defendants are essentially arguing that Congress used the present perfect tense, which refers to an event that occurred in the past, to refer to an event that would occur in the future, i.e., the consular officer’s determination of loss of nationality pursuant to § 1501. This argument is nonsensical and must be rejected. 7 Moreover, in §§ 1501 and 1503, Congress described the Secretary’s approval of a Certificate of Loss of Nationality as “a final administrative determination of loss of United States nationality,” 8 U.S.C. § 1501, which makes clear that such a determination is subject to administrative and judicial appeal, see id. (providing that the Secretary’s determination is “subject to such procedures for administrative appeal as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, and also shall constitute a denial of a right or privilege of United States nationality for purposes of section 1503 of this title”); id. § 1503 (permitting persons denied a right or privilege of United States nationality “[to] institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States . . . within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege”). 14 i.