Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] Thus, based on the context provided in Form DS-4081 itself and the Manual provisions cited by the defendants, the Court can “reasonably [ ] discern[]” the Secretary’s purpose for the in-person appearance requirement, Dickson, 68 F.3d at 1404, and concludes that the requirement is rationally related to that purpose, see Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 43. 10 The plaintiff’s counterarguments are again unpersuasive. The plaintiff argues that the imposition of an in-person appearance requirement violates § 1501, which “unambiguously directs a diplomatic or consular officer[,] ‘if he has a reason to believe that a person while in a [foreign] state has lost his United States nationality . . . [,] [to] []prepare a [Certificate of Loss of Nationality].”