Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] Additionally, as the plaintiff correctly notes, see Pl.’s Resp. at 3, reading § 1104(a), which addresses the Secretary’s authority with respect to the INA, as well as “all other immigration and nationality laws,” 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a), to divest the Secretary of authority to make nationality determinations regarding persons located within the United States would conflict with another INA provision that expressly grants the Secretary such authority, see, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1452(b) (providing that an individual “who claims to be a national, but not a citizen, of the United States may apply to the Secretary . . . for a certificate of non-citizen national 18 status” and, upon satisfying certain requirements, “shall be furnished . . . with a certificate of non-citizen national status, but only if the individual is at the time within the United States or its outlying possessions” (emphasis added)). The Court must avoid interpreting § 1104(a)(3) to conflict with such provisions. See Adirondack Med.