Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] The Court agrees with the plaintiff’s argument that the Secretary’s interpretation of the statute, which conditions loss of nationality upon the Secretary’s approval, is incorrect. As this Circuit has explained, albeit in dicta, “[t]here are no exceptions listed in § 1481 or § 1488 requiring administrative or judicial determinations before citizenship is lost.” United States v. Yakou, 428 F.3d 241, 249 (D.C. Cir. 2005); see 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a) (“A . . . national of the United States . . . shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the [specified] acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality[.]”); id. § 1488 (“The loss of nationality . . . shall result solely from the performance by a national of the acts or fulfillment of the conditions specified in this part.”). Thus, “Congress[] [has] determin[ed] that United States citizenship may be lost automatically, without any administrative or judicial determination, when a person has voluntarily engaged in certain conduct with the requisite intent.”