Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] And when countervailed by a broad grant of authority contained within the same statutory scheme, the canon is a poor indicator of Congress’ intent. Adirondack Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius, 740 F.3d 692, 697 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (citations omitted). Reading § 1104(a)(3) to deny the Secretary authority over issuing Certificates of Loss of Nationality to persons located within the United States may be reasonable, and finds some support in the statutory structure, which charges the Attorney General with duties related to persons seeking to expatriate while in the United States under (a)(6). See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(6) (permitting individuals to expatriate by “making in the United States a formal written renunciation of nationality in such form as may be prescribed by, and before such officer as may 17 be designated by, the Attorney General”). However, “the inquiry at Chevron step one is not satisfied by reasonableness alone,” and “nothing [in the statute] unambiguously suggests Congress intended to strip the Secretary of . . . authority” to issue a Certificate of Loss of Nationality to a person located within the United States.