Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132 (2000))); cf. Pennsylvania v. Lynn, 501 F.2d 848, 854 (D.C. Cir. 1974) (“[D]iscerning Congress’s intent to bestow or withhold discretion . . . is not a simple matter of tallying the ‘shalls’ and ‘mays’ and finding that the ‘mays’ have it.”). Moreover, the Court cannot agree with the plaintiff that “Congress expressly divested authority from the Secretary and gave it to the diplomatic and consular officers who ‘shall certify the facts.’” Pl.’s Reply at 8 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1501). As already discussed, § 1501 expressly subjects the certification process to the Secretary’s regulations and ultimate approval. See 8 U.S.C. § 1501 (“If the report of the diplomatic or consular officer is approved by the Secretary of State, a copy of the certificate shall be forwarded to the Attorney General[] . . . [and] to the person to whom it relates.” (emphasis added)). 11 Thus, the Court concludes that it must uphold the in-person appearance requirement.